CRAC Alsace, Centre rhénan d'art contemporain, is located in Altkirch, France, at 18 rue du Château, and welcomes you from Tuesday to Sunday, 2 to 6 pm. Free entrance. Contact CRAC Alsace at +33 (0)3 89 08 82 59 and info@cracalsace.com. Subscribe to our newsletter and follow us on Facebook, Instagram & Twitter.

CRAC Alsace is a contemporary art center dedicated to experimentation and creation. Through exhibitions, residencies, publications, and outreach programmes, CRAC Alsace supports artistic production by promoting the encounter between artists, publics and works of art. 

From June 13 to September 15, 2019, Le jour des esprits est notre nuit, a group exhibition with Lázara Rosell Albear & Sammy Baloji, Meris Angioletti, Minia Biabiany, Oier Etxeberria, Tamar Guimarães & Kasper Akhøj, Sheroanawe Hakihiiwe, Candice Lin, Sean Lynch, Beatriz Santiago Muñoz, curated by Catalina Lozano & Elfi Turpin.

Fresco of the Malinalco convent, 16th century, detail.

On Sunday, August 11, 2019 at 2 pm, guided tour of the exhibition Le jour des esprits est notre nuit, followed by a tour of the exhibition Sorcières! Rites, croyances et persécutions en Alsace at Musée sundgauvien accompanied by Raymond Heidinger, collector of esoteric objects.

On Sunday, July 21, 2019, from 3 to 6 pm, Speaking About The Invisible, a workshop by Amilcar Packer in collaboration with Gabrielle Folzer.

On Tuesday, July 9, 2019 from 6 to 8 pm, collective reading of Simone Schwarz-Bart's novel Pluie et vent sur Télumée Miracle (1972), a proposal by the artist Minia Biabiany, as part of the exhibition Le jour des esprits est notre nuit.

In July and August 2019, workshops for children ages 6 to 12 in dialogue with the collective exhibition Le jour des esprits est notre nuit.

On Thursday, June 13, 2019 at 7.30 pm, Opening Garden Party of Le jour des esprits est notre nuit, a group exhibition with Lázara Rosell Albear & Sammy Baloji, Meris Angioletti, Minia Biabiany, Oier Etxeberria, Tamar Guimarães & Kasper Akhøj, Sheroanawe Hakihiiwe, Candice Lin, Sean Lynch, Beatriz Santiago Muñoz.

In May and June 2019, production residency by the artist Minia Biabiany in the context of the exhibition Le jour des esprits est notre nuit.

On Friday, May 3, 2019 at 6.30 pm, talk with Sophie Lapalu, curator, & Fabrice Gallis, Crew Captain of Laboratoire des Hypothèses, at Bar Atteint des Créatures in Belfort, as part of Festival Libres Regards.

In 2018 and 2019, research residency by the graphic designers Charles Mazé & Coline Sunier.

From January to May 2019, pedagogical project in dialogue with the exhibition Water Your Garden In The Morning with students from Institut médico-éducatif Jeanne Sirlin, Dannemarie.

On Friday, March 15, 2019 at sunset, screening of Derek Jarman’s Blue (1993) inside the exhibition Water Your Garden In the Morning, followed by a discussion and a red, pink or yellow drink with Edit Oderbolz, as part of Contemporary Art Weekend Grand Est.

On Tuesday, March 5, 2019, teachers' workshop within the exhibition Water Your Garden In The Morning.

From January to April 2019, pedagogical project in dialogue with the exhibition Water Your Garden In The Morning with students of École des Tuileries, Altkirch.

In 2018 and 2019, research residency by Laboratoire des Hypothèses, with Jocelyn Desmares, Fabrice Gallis, Eddy Godeberge, Charline Guyonnet, Romaric Hardy, Arthur James, Sophie Lapalu, Frédéric Leterrier.

On Thursday, February 14, 2019 at 5.30 pm, collective reading of Derek Jarman's Chroma (published in 1994) at École d’art de Belfort.

In October 2018 and February 2019, workshops for children ages 6 to 12 in dialogue with Water Your Garden In The Morning, a solo exhibition by Edit Oderbolz.

2019

From October 14, 2018 to March 31, 2019, Water Your Garden In The Morning, a solo exhibition by Edit Oderbolz curated by Elfi Turpin.

On Saturday, December 22, 2018, from 4 to 6 pm, concert performed by students of École de Musique, Danse et Théâtre du Sundgau (EMS) within the exhibition Water Your Garden In The Morning.

On Tuesday, December 18, 2018 at 6.30 pm, guided tour Corps au CRAC, an experience of antigymnastics within the exhibition Water Your Garden In The Morning.

On Thursday, December 6, 2018 at 6 pm, collective reading of Monique Wittig & Sande Zeig's Lesbian peoples: material for a dictionary (1976) at FABRIKculture, Hégenheim.

From November 25, 2018 to January 6, 2019, Les filles de la nuit sont toujours par trois, a group exhibition with Anna Byskov, Martin Chramosta, Alice Gavalet, Camillo Paravicini, curated by Richard Neyroud, at FABRIKculture in Hégenheim, as part of Regionale 19.

On Sunday, October 14, 2018 at 11.30 am, Opening Brunch of the exhibition Water Your Garden In The Morning, a solo exhibition by Edit Oderbolz.

On Sunday, September 16, 2018 at 4 pm, closing of the exhibition On Working And Then Not Working with Thierry Liegeois & Les éminent·e·s spécialistes du Sundgau at CRAC Alsace and Musée sundgauvien, Altkirch.

On Tuesdays, July 24, August 21 and 28, 2018, guided tours Altkirch autrement, from Armando Andrade Tudela's exhibition to the history of the City of Altkirch.

On Wednesdays, August 29 and September 5, 2018, at 6.30 pm, guided tours Corps au CRAC , an experience of antigymnastics within the exhibition On Working And Then Not Working.

In July and August 2018, workshops for children ages 6 to 12 in dialogue with the exhibition On Working And Then Not Working.

On Saturday, June 16, 2018 from 8 to 10 pm, Musical Sales, a performance by Jean-Pascal Flavien, with the participation of Ricardo Frenzel Baudisch & Augustin Maurs, proposed by Elfi Turpin as part of Parcours Night Art Basel.

From June 14 to September 16, 2018, On Working And Then Not Working, a solo exhibition by Armando Andrade Tudela curated by Elfi Turpin.

On Thursday, June 14, 2018 at 7.30 pm, Opening Garden Party of On Working And Then Not Working, a solo exhibition by Armando Andrade Tudela.

In 2017 and 2018, production residency by the artist Armando Andrade Tudela in the context of the exhibition On Working And Then Not Working.

On Sunday, May 13, 2018 from 2 to 6 pm, collective reading of Monique Wittig's The Straight Mind (published in 1992), as part of Festival Libres Regards and the closing of the exhibition IL PLEUT, TULIPE.

In April and May 2018, school residency by the artist Aline Morvan with students from Collège Jean Monnet, Dannemarie.

On Thursday, March 15, 2018 at 8 pm, screening of サボテンとの会話 (Conversation With A Cactus), a film by Elise Florenty & Marcel Türkowsky at Cinéma Palace Lumière, Altkirch, as part of Contemporary Art Weekend Grand Est.

From February 18 to May 13, 2018, IL PLEUT, TULIPE., a group exhibition with Pedro Barateiro, Simon Bergala, Elise Florenty & Marcel Türkowsky, Samir Ramdani, Melanie Smith, Jessica Warboys, curated by Elfi Turpin.

From February 19 to 22, workshops for children ages 6 to 12 in dialogue with the exhibition IL PLEUT, TULIPE.

On Sunday, February 18, 2018 at 11.30 am, Opening Brunch of IL PLEUT, TULIPE., a group exhibition with Pedro Barateiro, Simon Bergala, Elise Florenty & Marcel Türkowsky, Samir Ramdani, Melanie Smith, Jessica Warboys.

On Wednesday, January 24, 2018 at 2.30 pm, talk with the artist Nicolas Boone invited by the No Name group of Haute école des arts du Rhin (HEAR), organised in the context of the program Les martinets dorment en volant.

From January 22 to 28, 2018, Les martinets dorment en volant, a program proposed by art students from the No Name group of Haute école des arts du Rhin (HEAR).

From January to March 2018, school residency by the artist Hélène Moreau with students of École Saint Morand and Collège Lucien Herr, Altkirch.

From January to May 2018, pedagogical project in dialogue with the exhibition On Glaciers And Avalanches with students from the schools of Diefmatten, Falkwiller, Gildwiller & Hecken.

2018

From October 15, 2017 to January 14, 2018, On Glaciers And Avalanches, a solo exhibition by Irene Kopelman curated by Juan Canela.

From October to December 2017, hospital residency by the artist Laetitia Legros with patients of Centre médical Le Roggenberg, Altkirch.

On Saturday, December 16, 2017, from 4 to 6 pm, concert On Glaciers And Avalanches performed by students of École de Musique du Sundgau, Altkirch.

From October 24 to 27, 2017, workshops for teenagers ages 12 to 15 in dialogue with the exhibition On Glaciers And Avalanches.

On Thursday, November 30, 2017 at 6.30 pm, talk with Irene Kopelman & Juan Canela in dialogue with the exhibition On Glaciers And Avalanches.

On Sunday, October 15, 2017 at 11.30 am, Opening Brunch of On Glaciers And Avalanches, a solo exhibition by Irene Kopelman.

On Sunday, September 17, 2017 at 4 pm, closing of the exhibition e a u with a spatial visit Mission Apollo 14 en direct at Musée sundgauvien, Altkirch, in the company of Éminent·e·s spécialistes du Sundgau.

In July and August 2017, workshops for children ages 6 to 12 in dialogue with the exhibition e a u.

On Sunday, July 30, 2017 at 2 pm, collective reading of Augusto de Campos' Poetamenos (published in 1953).

In June 2017, school residency by the artists Hover Craft, Mélanie Vincent & Ernesto Sartori, with students of Collège des Trois Pays in Hégenheim.

On Tuesday, June 15, 2017 at 7.30 pm, Opening Garten Party of e a u, a solo exhibition by Jarbas Lopes.

From June 15 to September 17, 2017, e a u, a solo exhibition by Jarbas Lopes curated by Elfi Turpin.

From February to June 2017, pedagogical project in dialogue with the exhibition Zigzag Incisions with students from École des Tuileries, Altkirch, Collège Jean-Paul Dadelsen, Hirsingue & Collège Jean Monnet, Dannemarie.

In May and June 2017, production residency by the artist Jarbas Lopes in the context of the exhibition e a u.

On Sunday, May 14, 2017 at 2.30 pm, closing of Zigzag Incisions, a group exhibition with a guided tour by Elfi Turpin and a tasting of a Shoudibigoody Coffee by Jarbas Lopes.

On Sunday, May 7, 2017 at 2 pm, collective reading of Roberto Bolaño's Des putains meurtrières (published in 2001).

From May 6 to October 1, 2017, Good luck with your natural, combined, attractive and truthful attempts in two exhibitions (second part), a group exhibition with Petra Bauer, Simon Boudvin, Antonio Contador & Carla Cruz, Chris Evans, Louise Hervé & Chloé Maillet, David Horvitz, Jarbas Lopes, Amilcar Packer, Nicolás Paris, Rita Ponce de León, Marinella Senatore, curated by Filipa Oliveira & Elfi Turpin, at Fórum Eugénio de Almeida in Évora.

In May 2017, publication of Muséum de mécanique naturelle by Simon Boudvin in the context of the exhibition Good luck with your natural, combined, attractive and truthful attempts in two exhibitions.

In March and April 2017, school residency by the artist Gérard Meurant with students of Primary School of Emlingen

In April and May 2017, pedagogical project in dialogue with the exhibition Zigzag Incisions with students of École St Morand & Collège Lucien Herr, Altkirch.

In February and March 2017, workshop for children ages 6 to 12 in dialogue with the exhibition Zigzag Incisions.

On Sunday, April 9, 2017 at 2 pm, collective reading of Roberto Bolaño's Nocturne du Chili (published in 2000).

On March 17 to 19, 2017, program of visits, tastings and meetings inside the exhibition Zigzag incisions, with SOUPE_Altkirch, a project by Seulgi Lee and Two Points Connected by a Line or a Line Separating Two Stories, a performance by Tania Pérez Córdova & Francesco Pedraglio, as part of Contemporary Art Weekend Grand Est.

On Sunday, February 26, 2017, collective reading of Roberto Bolaño's 2666 (published in 2004).

From February 12 to May 14, 2017, Zigzag Incisions, a group exhibition with Armando Andrade Tudela, Raven Chacon, Tania Pérez Córdova & Francesco Pedraglio, Roberto Evangelista, Ximena Garrido-Lecca, Seulgi Lee, Pierre Leguillon, Felipe Mujica, Edit Oderbolz, Blinky Palermo, Falke Pisano, Julia Rometti, Jorge Satorre, presented in collaboration with SALTS, Birsfelden, curated by Victor Costales & Elfi Turpin.

On Sunday, February 12, 2017 at 11.30 am, Opening Brunch of Zigzag Incisions, a group exhibition with Armando Andrade Tudela, Raven Chacon, Tania Pérez Córdova & Francesco Pedraglio, Roberto Evangelista, Ximena Garrido-Lecca, Seulgi Lee, Pierre Leguillon, Felipe Mujica, Edit Oderbolz, Blinky Palermo, Falke Pisano, Julia Rometti, Jorge Satorre.

On Sunday, January 15, 2017 at 4 pm, closing of the exhibition La liberté sans nom (Nameless Freedom) with a program conceived by Frédéric Dialynas Sanchez, with the participation of Frédéric & Isabelle Badel, judo instructors at Dojo Altkirch, Sébastien Leseigneur, artist & curator, Jean-Sébastien Grill, artist & graphic designer.

On Saturday, January 7, 2017 at 2 pm, collective reading of William Gaddis' Agonie d'agapé (published in 2003), a proposal by the artist Nicolas Clair.

2017

From October 16, 2016 to January 15, 2017, La liberté sans nom (Nameless Freedom), a group exhibition with Sven Augustijnen, Nicolas Clair, Fernand Deligny, Frédéric Dialynas Sanchez with Lê Huy Cửu & Sébastien Leseigneur, Vidya Gastaldon, Beatrice Gibson, Daniel Jacoby, Irene Kopelman, Felipe Mujica, Johanna Unzueta, curated by Elfi Turpin.

On Saturday, December 17, 2016 from 4 to 6 pm, Moondog (and others), a concert performed by students of École de musique du Sundgau, Altkirch.

On Tuesday, November 29, 2016 at 6 pm, Traces of Fernand Deligny’s network 1969-1979, a lecture by Sandra Alvarez de Toledo, editor & founder of L’Arachnéen Editions.

On Sunday, November 17, 2016 at 2 pm, collective reading of Fernand Deligny's Les enfants ont des oreilles (written in 1949).

On Sunday, November 27, 2016 at 2 pm, collective reading of Fernand Deligny's Arachnean and other texts (written between 1975 and 1980), a reference for the exhibition La liberté sans nom (Nameless Freedom).

In November 2016, training workshop for teachers within the exhibition La liberté sans nom (Nameless Freedom).

On Sunday, November 6, 2016, at 2 pm, collective reading of William Gaddis' JR (published in 1975), at the origin of Beatrice Gibson's film Solo for Rich Man.

From November 2016 to April 2017, research & production residency by the artist Frédéric Dialynas Sanchez.

In October 2016, workshops for children ages 6 to 12 in dialogue with the exhibition La liberté sans nom (Nameless Freedom).

On Sunday, October 16, 2016 at 11.30 am, Opening Brunch of La liberté sans nom (Nameless Freedom), a group exhibition with Sven Augustijnen, Nicolas Clair, Fernand Deligny, Frédéric Dialynas Sanchez with Lê Huy Cửu & Sébastien Leseigneur, Vidya Gastaldon, Beatrice Gibson, Daniel Jacoby, Irene Kopelman, Felipe Mujica, Johanna Unzueta.

From June 16 to September 2016, One can't have it both ways and both ways is the only way I want it, a solo exhibition by Natalie Czech curated by Elfi Turpin.

On Sunday, September 18, 2016 at 4 pm, closing of the exhibition One can't have it both ways and both ways is the only way I want it, in attendance of Éminent·e·s spécialistes du Sundgau, The Tile & the Milestone at Musée sundgauvien, Altkirch, as part of European Heritage Days.

On Sunday, August 28, 2016 at 2 pm, collective reading of Robert Creeley's Là, Poèmes 1968-1975.

On Sunday, August 7, 2016 at 2 pm, collective reading of a story by Gertrude Stein, from Three Lives (published in 1909).

On Saturday, August 6, 2016 at 2 pm, collective reading of E.E. Cummings' Complete Poems 19041962.

In July and August 2019, workshops for children ages 6 to 12 in dialogue with the exhibition One can't have it both ways and both ways is the only way I want it, a solo exhibition by Natalie Czech.

On Sunday, July 17, 2016 at 2 pm, collective reading of Frank O'Hara's Lunch Poems (1964).

On Sunday, June 26, 2016 at 2 pm, collective reading of Jacques Roubaud's Poétique, remarquesPoésie, mémoire, nombre, temps, rythme, contrainte, forme, etc. (2016).

On Thursday, June 16, 2016 at 7.30 pm, Opening Garden Party of One can't have it both ways and both ways is the only way I want it, a solo exhibition by Natalie Czech.

From February 21 to May 15, 2016, Trust In Fiction, a group exhibition with Eleanora Antinova, The Atlas Group, Jack Blevins, Collection Yoon Ja & Paul Devautour, Marcelo do Campo & Marcelo Cidade, René García Atuq, Pedro Manrique Figueroa, Joaquim Nunes de Souza, Naranja M. Q. & Clara S. & Helena L. & Javi L. & le Mendiant, Euclides Terra, Juan Trepadori, and works by Luis Camnitzer, José Guillermo Castillo, Liliana Porter, Luis Ospina, curated by Santiago García Navarro & Elfi Turpin.

On Sunday, May 14, 2016 at 3 pm, Eleanor Antin—The Languages of Fiction, a lecture by Camille Pageard, art critic & editor.

On Sunday, May 8, 2016 at 2 pm, collective reading of Jorge Luis Borges' Fictions (1951).

On Saturday, May 7, 2016 at 2 pm, collective reading of Steven Millhauser's Catalogue of the Exhibition: The Art of Edmund Moorash 18101846 (1993).

In February and April 2016, workshops for children ages 6 to 12 in dialogue with the collective exhibition Trust In Fiction.

On Sunday, April 17, 2016 at 2 pm, collective reading of Pauline Klein's Alice Kahn (2010).

In March 2016, school residency by the artist Martin Chramosta with visual arts students of Lycée Jean-Jacques Henner, Altkirch.

On Friday, March 18, 2016 at 8 pm, screening of the film Pecker (1998) by John Waters at Cinéma Palace Lumière, Altkirch, as part of Week-end de l'art contemporain Grand Est.

In February 2016, school residency by the artist Béatrice Bailet with students of École maternelle St Morand, Altkirch.

On Sunday, February 21, 2016 at 11.30 am, Opening Brunch of Trust In Fiction, a group exhibition with Eleanora Antinova, The Atlas Group, Jack Blevins, Collection Yoon Ja & Paul Devautour, Marcelo do Campo & Marcelo Cidade, René García Atuq, Pedro Manrique Figueroa, Joaquim Nunes de Souza, Naranja M. Q. & Clara S. & Helena L. & Javi L. & le Mendiant, Euclides Terra, Juan Trepadori, and the participation of Luis Camnitzer, José Guillermo Castillo, Liliana Porter, Luis Ospina.

From January to April 2016, pedagogical project in dialogue with the exhibition Alma-Bluco with students of École maternelle d'Emlingen.

On Sunday, January 17, 2016 at 4.30 pm, Musa paradisiaca session without António Poppe, with Eduardo Guerra & Miguel Ferrão, as part of the exhibition Alma-Bluco.

From October 2015 to January 2016, workshop sessions with patients from Centre médical Le Roggenberg, Altkirch, in dialogue with the exhibition Alma-Bluco.

2016

From October 18 to January 17, 2015, Alma-Bluco, a solo exhibition by Musa paradisiaca curated by Elfi Turpin.

On Saturday, November 28, 2015 at 4.30 pm, talk with Musa paradisiaca & Tomé Coelho inside the exhibition Alma-Bluco.

In November 2015, publication of Daniel Steegmann Mangrané's monograph, Animal That Doesn't Exist, designed by Manuel Raeder, edited by Rivet & published with Bom Dia Boa Tarde Boa Noite, with essays by Benjamin Meyer-Krahmer, Filipa Ramos, Ana Teixeira Pinto, Elfi Turpin, Pedro Cesarino & Jimena Canales.

In October 2015, workshops for children ages 6 to 12 in dialogue with the exhibition Alma-Bluco.

On Sunday, October 18, 2015,  at 11.30 am, Opening Brunch of Alma-Bluco, a solo exhibition by Musa paradisiaca curated by Elfi Turpin.

On Sunday, September 20, 2015 at 4.30 pm, screening of the film The Saint-Simonians' Performance by Louise Hervé & Chloé Maillet, as part of the exhibition Good luck with your natural, combined, attractive and truthful attempts in two exhibitions.

In July and August 2019, workshops for children ages 6 to 12 in dialogue with the collective exhibition Good luck with your natural, combined, attractive and truthful attempts in two exhibitions.

In July 2015, research and production residency by the artists Matteo Rubbi, Louise Hervé & Chloé Maillet.

On Friday, July 10, 2015, at night fall, The Saint-Simonians' Performance by Matteo Rubbi, Louise Hervé & Chloé Maillet, performed by Anouk Moyaux, Lucie Castel, Laura Burrucoa, Gabriel De la Roche, Gabriel Jeanjean, Simon Marini, Charlotte Cherici, Eric Kinny, Fériel Djenidi, Maud Gourdon, in a field located at rue des Potiers, Aspach.

From June 18 to September 20, 2015, Good luck with your natural, combined, attractive and truthful attempts in two exhibitions (first part), a group exhibition with Joana Bastos, Simon Boudvin, Chris Evans, Louise Hervé & Chloé Maillet, David Horvitz, Jarbas Lopes, Nicolás Paris, Marinella Senatore, Praneet Soi, curated by Filipa Oliveira & Elfi Turpin.

On Thursday, June 18, 2015 at 7.30 pm, Opening Garden Party of Good luck with your natural, combined, attractive and truthful attempts in two exhibitions, a group exhibition with Joana Bastos, Simon Boudvin, Chris Evans, Louise Hervé & Chloé Maillet, David Horvitz, Jarbas Lopes,
Nicolás Paris, Marinella Senatore, Praneet Soi, curated by Filipa Oliveira & Elfi Turpin.

In May 2015, publication of Mime Radio by the artist Benjamin Seror, designed by Coline Sunier & Charles Mazé, edited by <o> future <o> & published by Bat, Adera, CRAC Alsace, Kunstverein Amsterdam, Sternberg Press.

On Sunday, May 17, 2015 at 4.30 pm, talk with Sophie Nys around historical waffles and a pedagogical film about potash mining sites in Alsace, with the participation of Michel Kirchhoff, member of Association Kalivie, Wittelsheim, as part of the closing of the exhibition Ein Tisch ohne Brot ist ein Brett.

On Saturday, May 16, 2015 at 8.30 pm, The Mysterious Story Of The Mummy Of Altkirch, a lecture by Elli Humbert, specialist, at Musée sundgauvien, as part of Nuit européenne des Musées.

In March 2015, school residency by the artist Lucille Uhlrich with students from Lycée des Métiers, Carspach.

From March to May 2015, pedagogical project in dialogue with the exhibition Ein Tisch ohne Brot ist ein Brett with students of École St Morand, Altkirch.

On Tuesday, April 21, 2015 at 6.30 pm, talk with Sophie Nys for the launch of her artist book, as part of the exhibition Ein Tisch ohne Brot ist ein Brett.

In March 2015, school residency by the artists Aurélie Ferruel & Florentine Guédon with students of Collège Lucien Herr & École des Tuileries, Altkirch.

In May 2015, workshops for children ages 6 to 12 in dialogue with the  exhibition Ein Tisch ohne Brot ist ein Brett.

On Sunday, March 15, 2015 at 4 pm, screening of Sophie Nys's Parque do Flamengo at Cinéma Palace Lumière in Altkirch, as part of Contemporary Art Weekend Grand Est.

On Sunday, March 1, 2015 at 11.30 am, Opening Brunch of Ein Tisch ohne Brott ist ein Brett, a solo exhibition by Sophie Nys.

From March 1 to May 17, 2015, Ein Tisch ohne Brot ist ein Brett, a solo exhibition by Sophie Nys curated by Elfi Turpin.

From January 26 to February 1, 2015, Janus 31 seminar with a program conceived by art students from the No Name group of Haute école des arts du Rhin (HEAR).

On Thursday, January 29, 2015 at 3 pm, talk with the artists Louise Hervé & Chloé Maillet, as part of the Janus 31 seminar.

On Sunday, January 18, 2015 at 16.30 pm, closing of the exhibition Animal que no existeix with a program of films by Dionis Escorsa, Roberto Evangelista, Elise Florenty & Marcel Türkowsky.

From October 2014 to May 2015, pedagogical projects in dialogue with the exhibition Animal que no existeix with students of Altkirch, Bisel, Brunstatt, Carspach, Dannemarie, Hochstatt, Mooslargue, Spechbach-le-Bas & Traubach-le-Bas schools.

2015

From October 19, 2014 to January 18, 2015, Animal que no existeix, a solo exhibition by Daniel Steegmann Mangrané, curated by Elfi Turpin.

In October 2014, workshops for children ages 6 to 12 in dialogue with the exhibition Animal que no existeix.

On Sunday, October 19, 2014 at 11.30 am, Opening Brunch of Animal que no existeix, a solo exhibition by Daniel Steegmann Mangrané.

On Sunday, September 21, 2014 at 4.30 pm, A Stuttering Exhibition (Une exposition qui bégaie), a lecture by Vanessa Desclaux, with the participation of Jesse Ash & Ben Cain, Sven Augustijnen, Anna Barham, Agnès Geoffray, Dominique Petitgand, Linda Quinlan, Cally Spooner.

In July and August 2014, workshops for children ages 6 to 12 in dialogue with the collective exhibition Der Leone Have Sept Cabeças.

In July 2014, Broken English Training with the artist Cristian Chironi.

On Tuesday, July 17, 2014 at 7 pm, reading of Quinn Latimer & Megan Rooney's O Labor, Sister Continent. 

From June 19 to September 16, 2014, Der Leone Have Sept Cabeças, a group exhibition with Pedro Barateiro, Lothar Baumgarten, Mariana Castillo Deball, Henri Chopin, Natalie Czech, Dora García, Jean-Pierre Gorin, Runo Lagomarsino, Quinn Latimer & Megan Rooney, Matt Mullican, Musa paradisiaca, Clemens von Wedemeyer, Katarina Zdjelar and a selection of works from Marc & Josée Gensollen Collection, curated by Filipa Oliveira & Elfi Turpin.

On Tuesday, June 19, 2014 at 7.30 pm, Opening Garden Party of the exhibition Der Leone Have Sept Cabeças with Pedro Barateiro, Lothar Baumgarten, Mariana Castillo Deball, Henri Chopin, Natalie Czech, Dora García, Jean-Pierre Gorin, Runo Lagomarsino, Quinn Latimer & Megan Rooney, Matt Mullican, Musa paradisiaca, Clemens von Wedemeyer, Katarina Zdjelar and a selection of works from the Marc & Josée Gensollen Collection.

On Sunday, May, 2014 at 4.30 pm, Afrogalactica: a short history of the future, a performance by Kapwani Kiwanga.

In February and April 2014, workshops for children ages 6 to 12 in dialogue with the collective exhibition Anti-Narcissus.

On Friday, April 8, 2014 at 7 pm, Can we handle concepts the way we handle feathers?, a lecture by Bertrand Prévost, researcher.

On Saturday, March 16, 2014 at 4 pm, talk with Seulgi Lee, as part of Week-end de l'art contemporain in Alsace.

On Sunday, February 23, 2014 at 11.30 am, Opening Brunch of the exhibition Anti-Narcissus, a group exhibition with Kenneth Anger, Alain Della Negra & Kaori Kinoshita, René García Atuq, Yann Gerstberger, Kapwani Kiwanga, Seulgi Lee, Basim Magdy, Daniel Steegmann Mangrané, and a contribution by Bernardo Zabalaga & Santiago García Navarro.

From February 23 to 11 May, 2014, Anti-Narcissus, a group exhibition with Kenneth Anger, Alain Della Negra & Kaori Kinoshita, René García Atuq, Yann Gerstberger, Kapwani Kiwanga, Seulgi Lee, Basim Magdy, Daniel Steegmann Mangrané, and a contribution by Bernardo Zabalaga & Santiago García Navarro, curated by Elfi Turpin.

From December 2014 to May 2014, pedagogical projects in dialogue with the exhibition Smog a Los Angeles. with students of Altkirch, Balschwiller, Brunstatt, Hochstatt, Obermorschwiller, Oberlarg schools.

On Sunday, January 26, 2014 at 3.30 pm, screening of Pier Paolo Pasolini's La Ricotta (1963) & Appunti per un Orestiade africana (1970), proposed by Jean-Pierre Rehm, critic & FID Marseille Executive Director, at Cinéma Palace Lumière in Altkirch.

2014

In October 2013, workshops for children ages 6 to 12 in dialogue with the exhibition Smog a Los Angeles.

On Tuesday, November 21, 2013 at 7.30 pm, Après-Coup. Temps Pluriels, Mémoires éventuelles dans le travail d'Elisabetta Benassi, a lecture by Stefano Chiodi in the company of Elisabetta Benassi.

From October 27, 2013 to January 26, 2014, Smog à Los Angeles., a solo exhibition by Elisabetta Benassi curated by Elfi Turpin.

On Sunday, October 27, 2013 at 11.30 am, Opening Brunch of Smog à Los Angeles., a solo exhibition by Elisabetta Benassi.

On Saturday, October 5, 2013 from 7 pm to 7 am, presentation of Commandante, a film by Sophie Nys at Barracao,
 108 rue Oberkampf Paris (11e), as part of Nuit Blanche 2013—Les centres d’art font leur cinéma.

On Sunday, September 29, 2013 at 4 pm, closing of the exhibition Susan VéritésDes Méthodes with Mime Radio, with a performance by Benjamin Seror; Ecstatic, a film by Amilcar Packer & Helmut Batista; and a concert by Arto Lindsay.

In September 2013, publication of the artist book Brother, brother, brother! by Sophie Nys.

From June 13 to September 29, 2013, Susan VéritéDes Méthodes, a group exhibition with David Lamelas, Deimantas Narkevičius, Sophie Nys, Amilcar Packer, Julia Rometti & Victor Costales, Benjamin Seror, Kristina Solomoukha, Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet, curated by Elfi Turpin.

In July and August 2013, workshops for children ages 6 to 12 in dialogue with the collective exhibition Susan VéritéDes Méthodes.

On Friday, June 21, 2013 at 8.30 pm, Sonic Test, a sound program organised by the SONIC group of Haute école des arts du Rhin (HEAR), as part of Fête de la Musique.

On Tuesday, June 13, 2013 at 7.30 pm, Opening Garden Party of Susan VéritéDes Méthodes, a group exhibition with David Lamelas, Deimantas Narkevičius, Sophie Nys, Amilcar Packer, Julia Rometti & Victor Costales, Benjamin Seror, Kristina Solomoukha, Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet.

In February 2013, publication of the catalogue a cover to cover (uncover) by Julien Bismuth, designed by Jean-Pascal Flavien and published by Motto.

From February 17,to May 5, 2013, Grundfrage (Fundamental Question), a group exhibition with Nils Bech, Carina Brandes, Christian Falsnaes, Jos de Gruyter & Harald Thys, Florian Hecker, Oscar Murillo, Noële Ody, Max Peintner, Jean-Michel Wicker & Legs In The Morning by Geta Brătescu, a concert by Koudlam, a lecture by Colin de Land (1992), Scent Of The Withering Alpine Rose by Martin Walde, Schorsch Böhme, curated by Severin Dünser & Christian Kobald, COCO Vienna.

2013

From October 7, 2012, to January 13 , 2013, Coquilles Mécaniques, a group exhibition with Athanasios Argianas,Tauba Auerbach, Erica Baum, Lucas Blalock, Miriam Böhm, Carol Bove, Claude Cattelain, Tyler Coburn, John Divola, Simon Dybbroe Møller, Spencer Finch, Jennie C. Jones, Michael DeLucia, Euan MacDonald, Kelly Nipper, Ry Rocklen, Johannes Vogl, curated by Joanna Fiduccia.

In September 2012, publication of the book Echo of the Moon by Luca Francesconi, with texts by Sophie Kaplan & Aurélie Voltz, published with Les Musées de Montbéliard & Kaleidoscope Press.

From June 15 to September 16, 2012, I wish Blue could Be Water, Echo of the Moon, a double exhibition by Vanessa Safavi & Luca Francesconi, curated by Sophie Kaplan.

2012

From December 4, 2011 to April 29, 2012, Partenaires Particuliers, a group exhibition with Julien Bismuth & Jean-Pascal Flavien & Giancarlo Vulcano, Clédat & Petitpierre, Dector & Dupuy, Jeremy Deller, Peter Fischli & David Weiss, Jan Kopp with Anton, Ulysse & Aurélien, Seulgi Lee with Simon Boudvin, Marie Losier, Genesis Breyer P-Orridge & Lady Jaye, Mahony, Adolphas Mekas, Philippe Quesne & Vivarium Studio, Jean Rouch by Pierre-André Boutang, curated by Sophie Kaplan & Virginie Yassef.

In October 2011, publication of the book Pour une république des rêves by Gilles A. Tiberghien, published by Les presses du réel.

In 2011, publication of the catalogue Inverted Harem by Shannon Bool, with texts by Janneke de Vries, Christina Végh, Monika Szewczyk, published with Bonner Kunstverein & GAK Gesellschaft für Aktuelle Kunst Bremen.

From June 15 to October 30, 2011, Pour une république des rêves, a group exhibition curated by Gilles Tiberghien.

From March 6, to May 15, 2011, 2 éclats blancs toutes les 10 secondes, a double exhibition by Ann Veronica Janssens & Aurélie Godard, curated by Sophie Kaplan.

2011

From October 10, 2010 to January 16, 2011, FOLKLORE?, a group exhibition with Maria Thereza Alves, Alexandra Bircken, Jean-Luc Cramatte, Collectif DOP, Jean-Damien Fleury, Luca Francesconi, Charles Fréger, Susan Hiller, La Méthode Bernadette, Timo Nasseri, Amy O’Neill, Vanessa Safavi, Eléonore Saintagnan, Ana Strika, curated by Corinne Charpentier & Sophie Kaplan.

In 2010, publication of the book Forteresse by Damien Cadio, with texts by Eric Corne, Thibaut de Ruyter, Sophie Kaplan and published with Almine Rech Gallery.

From June 16 to September 12, 2010, Mind the gap, a double exhibition by Shannon Bool & Julien Bismuth, curated by Sophie Kaplan in collaboration with Janneke de Vries.

In 2009, publication of the catalogue Acte I by Stéphane Thidet, with texts by Jean de Loisy, Valérie Da Costa, Georgina Tacou, published with Galerie Aline Vidal in Paris, Lab-Labanque in Béthune & Le Grand Café in Saint-Nazaire.

From February 7 to May 16, 2010, Voyages extraordinaires, a group exhibition with Christoph Keller & Simon Faithfull, curated by Sophie Kaplan.

2010

From October 11, 2009 to January 3, 2010, Passage à faune, a double exhibition by Bertille Bak & Damien Cadio, curated by Sophie Kaplan.

From June 10 to September 13, 2009, Timewarp, a group exhibition with Jill Baroff, Anna Barriball, Vanessa Billy, Pascal Danz, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Schirin Kretschmann, Christelle Lheureux, Johannes Maier, Susan Morris, Sophy Rickett, Perry Roberts, Patrick Rohner, Dunja Herzog, curated by Felicity Lunn.

From February 2 to May 10, 2009, Chhttt..., Le merveilleux dans l'art contemporain (volet 2), a group exhibition with Pierre Alferi, Pierre Ardouvin, Sandra Böhme, Robert Breer, Yves Chaudouët, Jugnet & Clairet, Perrine Lievens, Camila Oliveira Fairclough, Bruno Peinado, Estefania Peñafiel Loaiza, Simon Schubert, Guido van der Werve, Rémy Zaugg, curated by Sophie Kaplan.

2009

From October, 19, 2008 to January, 4, 2009, Waoohhh! Le merveilleux dans l'art contemporain (volet 1), a group exhibition with Alice Anderson, Michel Blazy, Nicolas Darrot, Johnston Foster, Christian Gonzenbach, Gaëlle Hippolyte, Vincent Kohler, Zoë Mendelson, Bruno Pelassy, Pierrick Sorin, Stéphane Thidet, João Pedro Vale, Virginie Yassef, curated by Sophie Kaplan.

In September 2008, publication of the catalogue Les éparpillés by Virginie Yassef, with texts by Keren Detton & Sophie Kaplan.

From June, 4 to September, 14, 2008, Some Magical Clangs, a double exhibition by Su-Mei Tse & Virginie Yassef, curated by Sophie Kaplan.

From February, 17 to April, 4, 2008, Maan Asema, The Position of the Earth, a group exhibition with Adel Abidin, Petri Eskelinen, Tommi Grönlund & Petteri Nisunen, Ikka Halso, Antti Laitinen, Janne Lehtinen, Ville Lenkkeri, Anni Leppälä, Liisa Lounila, Seppo Renvall, Heli Silojärvi, Kim Simonsson, Anna Tuori, curated by Paula Toppila & Sophie Kaplan.

2008

In October 2007, publication of the book Nothing Special by Julien Berthier, published with FRAC Franche-Comté, Besançon.

From September 23 et December 30, 2007, Les rives du Pédiluve, a double exhibition with Julien Berthier & Stéphane Thidet, curated by Sophie Kaplan.

From June 13 to August 26, 2007, Beautiful People and the Secret Wound, a group exhibition with Ben, Christian Boltanski, Christophe Boulanger, Victor Burgin, Claude Closky, Berlinde De Bruyckere, Jeroen De Rijke & Willem De Rooij, Jan Fabre, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Jenny Gage, Jack Goldstein, Sarah Jones, Jiri Kolar, Josef Koudelka, Ken Lum, Urs Lüthi, Paul McCarthy, Annette Messager, Duane Michals, Bruce Nauman, Raymond Pettibon, Liza May Post, L.A. Raeven, Gerhard Rühm, Marc Trivier, Jan Vercruysse, Hannah Villiger, curated by Miquel Bardagil.

In May 2007, publication of the book Beautiful People et la blessure secrète, with texts by Miquel Bardagil and Nathalie Pierron, published with FRAC Nord Pas de Calais.

From March 4 to May 20, 2007, So Close So Far Away, a group exhibition with Adel Abdessemed, Elina Brotherus, Desiree Dolron, Pierre Faure, Juul Hondius, Sutee Kunavichayanont, Esko Männikko, Zwelethu Mthethwa, Masato Nakamura, Deimantas Narkevičus, Shirin Neshat, Manit Sriwanichpoom, Martine Stig, Céline Van Balen, curated by Hilde Teerlinck.

In March 2007, publication of the book So Close So Far, H+F Collection, with texts by Hilde Teerlinck, Han Nefkens, Qin Jian, Brian Curtin, Michele Robecchi, Pascale Saarbach & Laura Kozlik, published with Be-Part in Waregem & Het Domein in Sittard.

2007

From September 3 to November 12, 2006, Nouveaux horizons, a group exhibition with Virginie Barré, Katia Bourdarel, Martin Le Chevallier, Alain Declercq, Brice Dellsperger, Julien Discrit, Laurent Grasso, Clarisse Hahn, Elodie Huet, Patrick Jeannes, Vincent Lebaume, Corinne Marchetti, Philippe Meste, Valérie Mrejen, Bruno Peinado, Frank Perrin, Fabien Rigobert, Amandine Sacquin, Bruno Serralongue, curated by Hilde Teerlinck.

En septembre 2006, publication of the book New Horizons, with texts by Katia Bourdarel, Martin Le Chevallier, Brice Dellsperger, Julien Discrit, Clarisse Hann, Elodie Huet, Patrick Jeannes, Vincent Labaume, Corinne Marchetti, Philippe Meste, Fabien Rigobert, Bruno Serralongue, Clémentine Chéronnet, Stéphane Corréard, Christophe Kihm, Emily King, Minhea Mircan, Florise Pagès, Heidi Sichtner & Hilde Teerlinck.

From June 14 juin to August 20, 2006, Saudades, a group exhibition with a selection of works from Collection Museum Het Domein in Sittard, Ed Templeton, Kim Gordon, Bjarne Melgaard, Doug Aitken, Arno Nollen, Fiona Tan, Lidwien van de Ven, Rineke Dijkstra, Risk Hazekamp, Rita Ackermann, Anton Corbijn, Popel Coumou, Jimmie Durham & Maria Thereza Alves, Mark Gonzales, curated by Hilde Teerlinck.

In June 2006, publication of the book Contemporary Art in the Periphery, avec des textes d'Hilde Teerlinck, Stijn Huijts, Robert Fleck, Gloria Picazo.

In April 2006, publication of the book What Now, with texts by Hilde Teerlinck, Vincent Pécoil & Michele Robecchi.

From March 12 to May 14, 2006, Victime de la mode, a group exhibition with Inez Van Lamsweerde, Frank Perrin, Timur Celikdag, Margot Zanni, Peng & Chen, Zhang Da, Wang Yiyang, Alicia Framis, Liza May Post, Roy Villevoye, curated by Hilde Teerlinck.

2006

From December 4, 2005 to February 19, 2006, What Now, a group exhibition with Phil Collins, Jeremy Deller, Emma Kay, Scott King, Hew Locke, Vinca Petersen, Peter Saville, Gavin Turk, curated by Hilde Teerlinck.

From September 4 to November 11, 2005, A sentimental choice, a group exhibition with Nicole Bianchet, Simone Gilges, Markus Sixay, Koen Vanmechelen, curated by Hilde Teerlinck.

In September 2005, publication of the book Une si belle saison, with texts by Hilde Teerlinck, Alice Henkes, Paul Nougé, Raphaël Gygax & Hilde Van Gelder.

From June 15 to August 21, 2005, The Suspended Moment, a group exhibition with Otto Berchem, Victor Boullet, Angela Bulloch, Bernard Frize, Felix Gonzales-Torres, Naoya Hatakeyama, Roni Horn, Gerald Van Der Kaap, Paul Kooiker, Thomas Rentmeister, Fabien Rigobert, Karin Sander, Jörg Sasse, Hrafnkell Sigurdsson, Sam Taylor-Wood, Diana Thater, Jeff Wall, Erwin Wurm, curated by Hilde Teerlinck.

EI June 2005, publication of the book The Suspended Moment, H+F Collection, with texts by Hilde Teerlinck, Hilde Van Gelder, Alex de Vries & Pascale Saarbach.

From March 13 to May 22, 2005, Come-Back, a group exhibition with Thomas Galler, L.A. Raeven, Sven’t Jolle, Andro Wekua, curated by Hilde Teerlinck.

In 2005, publication of the book Terrain de Tim Eitel, edited by Markus Stegmann, with texts by Martin Schick et Markus Stegmann, published with Kunstverein Schaffhausen & Galerie der Stadt Backnang.

2005

From December 12, 2004 to February 20, 2005, Tongue In Cheek, a group exhibition with Wim Delvoye, Richard Fauguet, Marcel Marïen, Alain Séchas, Franz West, Guillaume Bijl, Joachim Mogarra, Claude Closky, curated by Hilde Teerlinck.

In October 2004, publication of the book The place to be, with texts by Hilde Teerlinck, Charlotte Brandt, Edith Doove, Qin Jian & David G. Torres.

From September 12 to November 21, 2004, Coup de cœur 2, a group exhibition with Tim Eitel, Ingeborg Lockermann, Marius Mørch, Yann Paolozzi, curated by Hilde Teerlinck.

From June 17 to August 22, 2004, Sense & Sensibility, a group exhibition with Vanessa Beecroft, Kim Sooja, Ann Veronica Janssens, Jenny Holzer, Geneviève Cadieux, Pipilotti Rist, Gina Pane, Louise Bourgeois, Elke Krystufek, Angela Bulloch, Annika von Hausswolf, Emmanuelle Mafille, Lucy Orta, Joëlle Tuerlinckx, Seino Yoshiko, curated by Hilde Teerlinck.

From March 14 to May 23, 2004, Le printemps de Chine, a group exhibition with Zeng Huan Guang, Tang Nan Nan, Shen Ye, Zhou Xiao Hu, Dong Xing, Lin Xi & Fish, Lin Xi & Jia Wen Hou, Wang Yi Ji, Ai Weiwei, Miao Xiaochun, Bai Yiluo, Xie Nanxing, Qi Zhilong, Wang Jin, Hai Bo, Zhuang Hui, Baojun Ruy, Y-F Yuen, curated by Hilde Teerlinck.

In March 2004, publication of the book It is a small world, with texts by Hilde Teerlinck, Mirjam Varadinis, Sandra Cattini, Han Nefkens & Cécile Dazord.

In February 2004, publication of the book Le printemps de Chine, with texts by Qin Jian & Hilde Teerlinck.

2004

From December 14, 2003 to March 1, 2004, Narcissus, a group exhibition with Gilbert & George, Annika Ström, Olaf Nicolai, Mathilde Ter Heijne, Matthieu Laurette, Alexandra Vogt, Erwin Wurm, Chantal Michel, Olivier Blanckart, Sarah Lucas, Gert Rappenecker, Maurizio Cattelan, Mat Collishaw, Piero Golia, Tony Mattelli, curated by Hilde Teerlinck.

From September 14 to November 23, 2003, Coup de cœur 1, a group exhibition curated by Hilde Teerlinck.

From June 8 to August 24, 2003, Comme une image, a group exhibition with Francesc Abad, Txomin Badiola, Paul Blanca, Ana Busto, Tacita Dean, Roland Fischer, Alberto Garcia-Alix, Dan Graham, Joachim Grommek, Noritoshi Hirakawa, Anna Malagrida, Josep Maria Martin, Tracey Moffatt, Sergio Olivares, Alberto Peral, Marcel Pey, Maya Roos, Andres Serrano, Cindy Sherman, Francesc Torres, Jeff Wall, curated by Hilde Teerlinck.

2003

From December 15, 2002 to March 14, 2003, Le manuscrit trouvé dans une poubelle, a group exhibition with Joël Bartoloméo, Marcel Broodthaers, Thierry De Cordier, Joseph Grigely, Ulrich, Meister, Elodie Huet, On Kawara, Annelies Štrba, curated by Hilde Teerlinck.

In November 2002, publication of the book Cahier des rêves—Joël Bartoloméo, published with Espace Croisé in Roubaix & École nationale des beaux-arts de Lyon.

From September 16 to November 24, 2002, Bienvenue—Welcome—Wilkommen @ Altkirch, a group exhibition with Leo Copers, Yan Duyvendak, Michel François, Peter Friedl, Joachim Grommek, Thomas Galler, Gerald Van der Kaap, Rainier Lericolais, Rémy Markowitsch, Josep-Maria Martin, Carlo Mistiaen, Josh Mûller, Nils Nova, Ugo Rondinone, Maya Roos, curated by Hilde Teerlinck.

CRAC Alsace's exhibitions from 1992 to 2002.

2002

CRAC Alsace is a contemporary art center dedicated to experimentation and creation. Through exhibitions, residencies, publications, and outreach programmes, CRAC Alsace supports artistic production by promoting the encounter between artists, publics and works of art. 

CRAC Alsace is supported by Ville d’Altkirch, Conseil Départemental du Haut-Rhin, Région Grand Est, DRAC Grand Est—Ministère de la Culture.

The CRAC Alsace website was edited by Charles Mazé & Coline Sunier, Elfi Turpin, Richard Neyroud. The graphic design was conceived by Charles Mazé & Coline Sunier. Web development and programming was realised by Tentwelve.

! " # $ % & ' ( ) * + , - . / 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 : ; < = > ? @ A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z [ \ ] ^ _ ` a b c d e e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z { | } ~ ¡ ¢ £ ¤ ¥ ¦ § ¨ © ª « ¬ ® ± µ ¶ · » ¿ À Á Â Ã Ä Å Æ Ç È É Ê Ë Ì Í Î Ï Ð Ñ Ò Ó Ô Õ Ö × Ø Ù Ú Û Ü Ý Þ ß à á â ã ä å æ ç è é ê ë ì í î ï ð ñ ò ó ô õ ö ÷ ø ù ú û ü ý þ ÿ ă Č č ı Ł ł Ň ň ō Œ œ Ř ř Š š Ÿ Ž ž ƒ Δ Ω μ π ử – — ‘ ’ ‚ “ ” „ • … ‰ ′ ″ ‹ › ⁄ € № ™ − ∞ ≈ ≠ ≤ ≥ ⌂ 〈 〉 ⑱ ◊ ◯ ☰ ♠ ♣ ♥ ♦ ⚐ ✕ ⦚ ⸬ 🤡