Conceived as a collective process, the CRAC Alsace exhibition programme aims to build a sustained conversation between artists and publics. Forward-looking, the exhibitions experiment with social, historical, economic or cultural realities, and result in newly commissioned works. As such, each exhibition both structures and transforms the art center.

From February 16 to May 10, 2020, Between Ears, New Colours, a group exhibition with Elena Narbutaitė and Hagar Schmidhalter, curated by Elfi Turpin.

2020

From October 13, 2019 to January 12, 2020, Le couteau sans lame et dépourvu de manche (The Knife Without a Blade That Lacks a Handle), a group exhibition with Meris Angioletti, Tarek Lakhrissi, Candice Lin, Beatriz Santiago Muñoz, Liv Schulman, Marnie Slater, Patrick Staff, Lena Vandrey, curated by Elfi Turpin.

From June 13 to September 15, 2019, Le jour des esprits est notre nuit, a group exhibition with Lázara Rosell Albear & Sammy Baloji, Meris Angioletti, Minia Biabiany, Oier Etxeberria, Tamar Guimarães & Kasper Akhøj, Sheroanawe Hakihiiwe, Candice Lin, Sean Lynch, Beatriz Santiago Muñoz, curated by Catalina Lozano & Elfi Turpin.

2019

From October 14, 2018 to March 31, 2019, Water Your Garden In The Morning, a solo exhibition by Edit Oderbolz curated by Elfi Turpin.

From November 25, 2018 to January 6, 2019, Les filles de la nuit sont toujours par trois, a group exhibition with Anna Byskov, Martin Chramosta, Alice Gavalet, Camillo Paravicini, curated by Richard Neyroud, at FABRIKculture in Hégenheim, as part of Regionale 19.

From June 14 to September 16, 2018, On Working And Then Not Working, a solo exhibition by Armando Andrade Tudela curated by Elfi Turpin.

On Saturday, June 16, 2018 from 8 to 10pm, Musical Sales, a performance by Jean-Pascal Flavien, with the participation of Ricardo Frenzel Baudisch & Augustin Maurs, proposed by Elfi Turpin as part of Parcours Night Art Basel.

From February 18 to May 13, 2018, IL PLEUT, TULIPE., a group exhibition with Pedro Barateiro, Simon Bergala, Elise Florenty & Marcel Türkowsky, Samir Ramdani, Melanie Smith, Jessica Warboys, curated by Elfi Turpin.

2018

From October 15, 2017 to January 14, 2018, On Glaciers And Avalanches, a solo exhibition by Irene Kopelman curated by Juan Canela.

From June 15 to September 17, 2017, e a u, a solo exhibition by Jarbas Lopes curated by Elfi Turpin.

From May 6 to October 1, 2017, Good luck with your natural, combined, attractive and truthful attempts in two exhibitions (second part), a group exhibition with Petra Bauer, Simon Boudvin, Antonio Contador & Carla Cruz, Chris Evans, Louise Hervé & Chloé Maillet, David Horvitz, Jarbas Lopes, Amilcar Packer, Nicolás Paris, Rita Ponce de León, Marinella Senatore, curated by Filipa Oliveira & Elfi Turpin, at Fórum Eugénio de Almeida in Évora.

From February 12 to May 14, 2017, Zigzag Incisions, a group exhibition with Armando Andrade Tudela, Raven Chacon, Tania Pérez Córdova & Francesco Pedraglio, Roberto Evangelista, Ximena Garrido-Lecca, Seulgi Lee, Pierre Leguillon, Felipe Mujica, Edit Oderbolz, Blinky Palermo, Falke Pisano, Julia Rometti, Jorge Satorre, presented in collaboration with SALTS, Birsfelden, curated by Victor Costales & Elfi Turpin.

2017

From October 16, 2016 to January 15, 2017, La liberté sans nom (Nameless Freedom), a group exhibition with Sven Augustijnen, Nicolas Clair, Fernand Deligny, Frédéric Dialynas Sanchez with Lê Huy Cửu & Sébastien Leseigneur, Vidya Gastaldon, Beatrice Gibson, Daniel Jacoby, Irene Kopelman, Felipe Mujica, Johanna Unzueta, curated by Elfi Turpin.

From June 16 to September 2016, One can't have it both ways and both ways is the only way I want it, a solo exhibition by Natalie Czech curated by Elfi Turpin.

From February 21 to May 15, 2016, Trust In Fiction, a group exhibition with Eleanora Antinova, The Atlas Group, Jack Blevins, Collection Yoon Ja & Paul Devautour, Marcelo do Campo & Marcelo Cidade, René García Atuq, Pedro Manrique Figueroa, Joaquim Nunes de Souza, Naranja M. Q. & Clara S. & Helena L. & Javi L. & le Mendiant, Euclides Terra, Juan Trepadori, and works by Luis Camnitzer, José Guillermo Castillo, Liliana Porter, Luis Ospina, curated by Santiago García Navarro & Elfi Turpin.

2016

From October 18 to January 17, 2015, Alma-Bluco, a solo exhibition by Musa paradisiaca curated by Elfi Turpin.

From June 18 to September 20, 2015, Good luck with your natural, combined, attractive and truthful attempts in two exhibitions (first part), a group exhibition with Joana Bastos, Simon Boudvin, Chris Evans, Louise Hervé & Chloé Maillet, David Horvitz, Jarbas Lopes, Nicolás Paris, Marinella Senatore, Praneet Soi, curated by Filipa Oliveira & Elfi Turpin.

From March 1 to May 17, 2015, Ein Tisch ohne Brot ist ein Brett, a solo exhibition by Sophie Nys curated by Elfi Turpin.

2015

From October 19, 2014 to January 18, 2015, Animal que no existeix, a solo exhibition by Daniel Steegmann Mangrané, curated by Elfi Turpin.

On Sunday, September 21, 2014 at 4.30pm, A Stuttering Exhibition (Une exposition qui bégaie), a lecture by Vanessa Desclaux, with the participation of Jesse Ash & Ben Cain, Sven Augustijnen, Anna Barham, Agnès Geoffray, Dominique Petitgand, Linda Quinlan, Cally Spooner.

From June 19 to September 16, 2014, Der Leone Have Sept Cabeças, a group exhibition with Pedro Barateiro, Lothar Baumgarten, Mariana Castillo Deball, Henri Chopin, Natalie Czech, Dora García, Jean-Pierre Gorin, Runo Lagomarsino, Quinn Latimer & Megan Rooney, Matt Mullican, Musa paradisiaca, Clemens von Wedemeyer, Katarina Zdjelar and a selection of works from Marc & Josée Gensollen Collection, curated by Filipa Oliveira & Elfi Turpin.

From February 23 to 11 May, 2014, Anti-Narcissus, a group exhibition with Kenneth Anger, Alain Della Negra & Kaori Kinoshita, René García Atuq, Yann Gerstberger, Kapwani Kiwanga, Seulgi Lee, Basim Magdy, Daniel Steegmann Mangrané, and a contribution by Bernardo Zabalaga & Santiago García Navarro, curated by Elfi Turpin.

2014

From October 27, 2013 to January 26, 2014, Smog à Los Angeles., a solo exhibition by Elisabetta Benassi curated by Elfi Turpin.

From June 13 to September 29, 2013, Susan VéritéDes Méthodes, a group exhibition with David Lamelas, Deimantas Narkevičius, Sophie Nys, Amilcar Packer, Julia Rometti & Victor Costales, Benjamin Seror, Kristina Solomoukha, Jean-Marie Straub & Danièle Huillet, curated by Elfi Turpin.

From February 17,to May 5, 2013, Grundfrage (Fundamental Question), a group exhibition with Nils Bech, Carina Brandes, Christian Falsnaes, Jos de Gruyter & Harald Thys, Florian Hecker, Oscar Murillo, Noële Ody, Max Peintner, Jean-Michel Wicker & Legs In The Morning by Geta Brătescu, a concert by Koudlam, a lecture by Colin de Land (1992), Scent Of The Withering Alpine Rose by Martin Walde, Schorsch Böhme, curated by Severin Dünser & Christian Kobald, COCO Vienna.

2013

From October 7, 2012 to January 13, 2013, Coquilles Mécaniques, a group exhibition with Athanasios Argianas,Tauba Auerbach, Erica Baum, Lucas Blalock, Miriam Böhm, Carol Bove, Claude Cattelain, Tyler Coburn, John Divola, Simon Dybbroe Møller, Spencer Finch, Jennie C. Jones, Michael DeLucia, Euan MacDonald, Kelly Nipper, Ry Rocklen, Johannes Vogl, curated by Joanna Fiduccia.

From June 15 to September 16, 2012, I Wish Blue Could Be Water, Echo of the Moon, a double exhibition by Vanessa Safavi & Luca Francesconi, curated by Sophie Kaplan.

2012

From December 4, 2011 to April 29, 2012, Partenaires Particuliers, a group exhibition with Julien Bismuth & Jean-Pascal Flavien & Giancarlo Vulcano, Clédat & Petitpierre, Dector & Dupuy, Jeremy Deller, Peter Fischli & David Weiss, Jan Kopp with Anton, Ulysse & Aurélien, Seulgi Lee with Simon Boudvin, Marie Losier, Genesis Breyer P-Orridge & Lady Jaye, Mahony, Adolphas Mekas, Philippe Quesne & Vivarium Studio, Jean Rouch by Pierre-André Boutang, curated by Sophie Kaplan & Virginie Yassef.

From June 15 to October 30, 2011, Pour une république des rêves, a group exhibition curated by Gilles Tiberghien.

From March 6, to May 15, 2011, 2 éclats blancs toutes les 10 secondes, a double exhibition by Ann Veronica Janssens & Aurélie Godard, curated by Sophie Kaplan.

2011

From October 10, 2010 to January 16, 2011, FOLKLORE?, a group exhibition with Maria Thereza Alves, Alexandra Bircken, Jean-Luc Cramatte, Collectif DOP, Jean-Damien Fleury, Luca Francesconi, Charles Fréger, Susan Hiller, La Méthode Bernadette, Timo Nasseri, Amy O’Neill, Vanessa Safavi, Eléonore Saintagnan, Ana Strika, curated by Corinne Charpentier & Sophie Kaplan.

From June 16 to September 12, 2010, Mind the gap, a double exhibition by Shannon Bool & Julien Bismuth, curated by Sophie Kaplan in collaboration with Janneke de Vries.

From February 7 to May 16, 2010, Voyages extraordinaires, a group exhibition with Christoph Keller & Simon Faithfull, curated by Sophie Kaplan.

2010

From October 11, 2009 to January 3, 2010, Passage à faune, a double exhibition by Bertille Bak & Damien Cadio, curated by Sophie Kaplan.

From June 10 to September 13, 2009, Timewarp, a group exhibition with Jill Baroff, Anna Barriball, Vanessa Billy, Pascal Danz, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Schirin Kretschmann, Christelle Lheureux, Johannes Maier, Susan Morris, Sophy Rickett, Perry Roberts, Patrick Rohner, Dunja Herzog, curated by Felicity Lunn.

From February 2 to May 10, 2009, Chhttt..., Le merveilleux dans l'art contemporain (volet 2), a group exhibition with Pierre Alferi, Pierre Ardouvin, Sandra Böhme, Robert Breer, Yves Chaudouët, Jugnet & Clairet, Perrine Lievens, Camila Oliveira Fairclough, Bruno Peinado, Estefania Peñafiel Loaiza, Simon Schubert, Guido van der Werve, Rémy Zaugg, curated by Sophie Kaplan.

2009

From October, 19, 2008 to January, 4, 2009, Waoohhh! Le merveilleux dans l'art contemporain (volet 1), a group exhibition with Alice Anderson, Michel Blazy, Nicolas Darrot, Johnston Foster, Christian Gonzenbach, Gaëlle Hippolyte, Vincent Kohler, Zoë Mendelson, Bruno Pelassy, Pierrick Sorin, Stéphane Thidet, João Pedro Vale, Virginie Yassef, curated by Sophie Kaplan.

From June, 4 to September, 14, 2008, Some Magical Clangs, a double exhibition by Su-Mei Tse & Virginie Yassef, curated by Sophie Kaplan.

From February, 17 to April, 4, 2008, Maan Asema, The Position of the Earth, a group exhibition with Adel Abidin, Petri Eskelinen, Tommi Grönlund & Petteri Nisunen, Ikka Halso, Antti Laitinen, Janne Lehtinen, Ville Lenkkeri, Anni Leppälä, Liisa Lounila, Seppo Renvall, Heli Silojärvi, Kim Simonsson, Anna Tuori, curated by Paula Toppila & Sophie Kaplan.

2008

From September 23 et December 30, 2007, Les rives du Pédiluve, a double exhibition with Julien Berthier & Stéphane Thidet, curated by Sophie Kaplan.

From June 13 to August 26, 2007, Beautiful People (and the Secret Wound), a group exhibition with Ben, Christian Boltanski, Christophe Boulanger, Victor Burgin, Claude Closky, Berlinde De Bruyckere, Jeroen De Rijke & Willem De Rooij, Jan Fabre, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Jenny Gage, Jack Goldstein, Sarah Jones, Jiri Kolar, Josef Koudelka, Ken Lum, Urs Lüthi, Paul McCarthy, Annette Messager, Duane Michals, Bruce Nauman, Raymond Pettibon, Liza May Post, L.A. Raeven, Gerhard Rühm, Marc Trivier, Jan Vercruysse, Hannah Villiger, curated by Miquel Bardagil.

From March 4 to May 20, 2007, So Close So Far Away, a group exhibition with Adel Abdessemed, Elina Brotherus, Desiree Dolron, Pierre Faure, Juul Hondius, Sutee Kunavichayanont, Esko Männikko, Zwelethu Mthethwa, Masato Nakamura, Deimantas Narkevičus, Shirin Neshat, Manit Sriwanichpoom, Martine Stig, Céline Van Balen, curated by Hilde Teerlinck.

2007

From September 3 to November 12, 2006, Nouveaux horizons, a group exhibition with Virginie Barré, Katia Bourdarel, Martin Le Chevallier, Alain Declercq, Brice Dellsperger, Julien Discrit, Laurent Grasso, Clarisse Hahn, Elodie Huet, Patrick Jeannes, Vincent Labaume, Corinne Marchetti, Philippe Meste, Valérie Mréjen, Bruno Peinado, Frank Perrin, Fabien Rigobert, Amandine Sacquin, Bruno Serralongue, curated by Hilde Teerlinck.

From June 14 juin to August 20, 2006, Saudades, a group exhibition with a selection of works from Collection Museum Het Domein in Sittard, Ed Templeton, Kim Gordon, Bjarne Melgaard, Doug Aitken, Arno Nollen, Fiona Tan, Lidwien van de Ven, Rineke Dijkstra, Risk Hazekamp, Rita Ackermann, Anton Corbijn, Popel Coumou, Jimmie Durham & Maria Thereza Alves, Mark Gonzales, curated by Hilde Teerlinck.

From March 12 to May 14, 2006, Victime de la mode, a group exhibition with Inez Van Lamsweerde, Frank Perrin, Timur Celikdag, Margot Zanni, Peng & Chen, Zhang Da, Wang Yiyang, Alicia Framis, Liza May Post, Roy Villevoye, curated by Hilde Teerlinck.

2006

From December 4, 2005 to February 19, 2006, What Now, a group exhibition with Phil Collins, Jeremy Deller, Emma Kay, Scott King, Hew Locke, Vinca Petersen, Peter Saville, Gavin Turk, curated by Hilde Teerlinck.

From September 4 to November 11, 2005, A sentimental choice, a group exhibition with Nicole Bianchet, Simone Gilges, Markus Sixay, Koen Vanmechelen, curated by Hilde Teerlinck.

From June 15 to August 21, 2005, The Suspended Moment, a group exhibition with Otto Berchem, Victor Boullet, Angela Bulloch, Bernard Frize, Felix Gonzales-Torres, Naoya Hatakeyama, Roni Horn, Gerald Van Der Kaap, Paul Kooiker, Thomas Rentmeister, Fabien Rigobert, Karin Sander, Jörg Sasse, Hrafnkell Sigurdsson, Sam Taylor-Wood, Diana Thater, Jeff Wall, Erwin Wurm, curated by Hilde Teerlinck.

From March 13 to May 22, 2005, Come-Back, a group exhibition with Thomas Galler, L.A. Raeven, Sven’t Jolle, Andro Wekua, curated by Hilde Teerlinck.

2005

From December 12, 2004 to February 20, 2005, Tongue In Cheek, a group exhibition with Wim Delvoye, Richard Fauguet, Marcel Marïen, Alain Séchas, Franz West, Guillaume Bijl, Joachim Mogarra, Claude Closky, curated by Hilde Teerlinck.

From September 12 to November 21, 2004, Coup de cœur 2, a group exhibition with Tim Eitel, Ingeborg Lockermann, Marius Mørch, Yann Paolozzi, curated by Hilde Teerlinck.

From June 17 to August 22, 2004, Sense & Sensibility, a group exhibition with Vanessa Beecroft, Kim Sooja, Ann Veronica Janssens, Jenny Holzer, Geneviève Cadieux, Pipilotti Rist, Gina Pane, Louise Bourgeois, Elke Krystufek, Angela Bulloch, Annika von Hausswolf, Emmanuelle Mafille, Lucy Orta, Joëlle Tuerlinckx, Seino Yoshiko, curated by Hilde Teerlinck.

From March 14 to May 23, 2004, Le printemps de Chine, a group exhibition with Zeng Huan Guang, Tang Nan Nan, Shen Ye, Zhou Xiao Hu, Dong Xing, Lin Xi & Fish, Lin Xi & Jia Wen Hou, Wang Yi Ji, Ai Weiwei, Miao Xiaochun, Bai Yiluo, Xie Nanxing, Qi Zhilong, Wang Jin, Hai Bo, Zhuang Hui, Baojun Ruy, Y-F Yuen, curated by Hilde Teerlinck.

2004

From December 14, 2003 to March 1, 2004, Narcissus, a group exhibition with Gilbert & George, Annika Ström, Olaf Nicolai, Mathilde Ter Heijne, Matthieu Laurette, Alexandra Vogt, Erwin Wurm, Chantal Michel, Olivier Blanckart, Sarah Lucas, Gert Rappenecker, Maurizio Cattelan, Mat Collishaw, Piero Golia, Tony Mattelli, curated by Hilde Teerlinck.

From September 14 to November 23, 2003, Coup de cœur 1, a group exhibition curated by Hilde Teerlinck.

From June 8 to August 24, 2003, Comme une image, a group exhibition with Francesc Abad, Txomin Badiola, Paul Blanca, Ana Busto, Tacita Dean, Roland Fischer, Alberto Garcia-Alix, Dan Graham, Joachim Grommek, Noritoshi Hirakawa, Anna Malagrida, Josep Maria Martin, Tracey Moffatt, Sergio Olivares, Alberto Peral, Marcel Pey, Maya Roos, Andres Serrano, Cindy Sherman, Francesc Torres, Jeff Wall, curated by Hilde Teerlinck.

2003

From December 15, 2002 to March 14, 2003, Le manuscrit trouvé dans une poubelle, a group exhibition with Joël Bartoloméo, Marcel Broodthaers, Thierry De Cordier, Joseph Grigely, Ulrich, Meister, Elodie Huet, On Kawara, Annelies Štrba, curated by Hilde Teerlinck.

From September 16 to November 24, 2002, Bienvenue—Welcome—Wilkommen @ Altkirch, a group exhibition with Leo Copers, Yan Duyvendak, Michel François, Peter Friedl, Joachim Grommek, Thomas Galler, Gerald Van der Kaap, Rainier Lericolais, Rémy Markowitsch, Josep-Maria Martin, Carlo Mistiaen, Josh Mûller, Nils Nova, Ugo Rondinone, Maya Roos, curated by Hilde Teerlinck.

CRAC Alsace's exhibitions from 1992 to 2002.

2002